Who We Are

We are brave, curious, diverse and compassionate thinkers and doers who believe in doing good.

What We Are Doing

Standing for love, justice, and peace since 1865, we gather for worship, programs, events and more.

Get Involved

Bring your passion and desire to see change. Be prepared to exercise your mind and open your heart.

Location

We'd love to get to meet you. Please join us for a meeting or stop by our main meeting place.

Events for May 2017

Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for May 2017

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
30

Candidating Week

10:00 am - YRUU

10:00 am - Sunday Service

11:30 am - Music & Play

11:30 am - Congregational Mtg/Vote

11:30 am - Board counting ballots

12:00 pm - Youth Choir

4:00 pm - Drum Circle

1

1:00 pm - Bridge Club

6:30 pm - Folk Dancing

2

10:00 am - Bridge Club

2:30 pm - OLLI: Rhythm Circle

3:00 pm - Board Agenda Setting

6:30 pm - Folk Dancing

7:00 pm - Private Group

7:00 pm - Sunday Services Cmt

7:00 pm - Finance Cmt

3

9:00 am - OLLI COOKING CLASS

6:00 pm - Game Night

7:00 pm - Bridge Club

4

10:30 am - Yoga

1:00 pm - Bridge Club

7:00 pm - Choir Rehearsal

5

5:00 pm - Park Forest Preschool

7:00 pm - Song Circle

6

8:00 am - Society for Creative Anachronism

7

10:00 am - YRUU

10:00 am - Sunday Service

11:30 am - Sunday Services Summer Worship Leader Wksp

11:30 am - Band Rehearsal

11:30 am - Getting to Know UU

11:30 am - Music & Play

12:00 pm - Youth Choir

4:00 pm - Drum Circle

7:00 pm - Soulful Sundown

8

7:30 am - CIU10

1:00 pm - Bridge Club

6:30 pm - Folk Dancing

6:30 pm - Mindfulness Meditation

7:00 pm - UU Board

7:00 pm - 2nd Mon Small Group

7:30 pm - Refugee Project

9

10:00 am - Bridge Club

6:30 pm - Folk Dancing

7:00 pm - Private Group

7:00 pm - RE Cmt

7:00 pm - Small Group Ministry

7:00 pm - Program Council

10

6:00 pm - Game Night

7:00 pm - Bridge Club

11

7:30 am - IHS Exec Cmt

10:30 am - Yoga

1:00 pm - Bridge Club

2:30 pm - Memoir Group

7:00 pm - Choir Rehearsal

7:00 pm - Adult RE Cmt

7:00 pm - SURJ

7:00 pm - Yard Sale Meeting

12

10:00 am - Small Group Facilitators

5:00 pm - LGBTQA Bingo

13

2:00 pm - Graduation Party

14

10:00 am - YRUU

10:00 am - Sunday Service

11:30 am - Band Rehearsal

11:30 am - Music & Play

11:30 am - Social Action Cmt

12:00 pm - Youth Choir

4:00 pm - Drum Circle

15

1:00 pm - Bridge Club

6:30 pm - Folk Dancing

16

10:00 am - Bridge Club

5:00 pm - Citizen’s Climate Lobby

6:30 pm - Folk Dancing

7:00 pm - Private Group

17

6:00 pm - Fellowship Supper

6:30 pm - UUA Common Read

7:00 pm - Passage Meditation

7:00 pm - Bridge Club

18

1:00 pm - Bridge Club

7:00 pm - Choir Rehearsal

19

Coming of Age-6pm Friday thru 3pm Saturday

20

Coming of Age-6pm Friday thru 3pm Saturday

3:00 pm - Affordable Care Action Group

5:00 pm - Ashok Retirement Party

21

10:00 am - YRUU

10:00 am - Sunday Service

11:30 am - Band Rehearsal

11:30 am - Music & Play

11:30 am - Racial Justice Group

11:30 am - Coming of Age Lunch

12:00 pm - Youth Choir

4:00 pm - Drum Circle

7:00 pm - Soulful Sundown

22

1:00 pm - Bridge Club

6:30 pm - Folk Dancing

6:30 pm - Mindfulness Meditation

7:00 pm - Caring Cmt

23

10:00 am - Bridge Club

11:30 am - IHS Spiritual Leaders Luncheon

4:00 pm - Seder Review and Planning

6:30 pm - Folk Dancing

7:00 pm - Private Group

7:00 pm - Jay Searles

7:00 pm - Membership Cmt

24

(no Bridge tonight)

6:00 pm - Game Night

9:00 pm - SETUP-Great Solar Engineering Challenge

25

(no Bridge today)

7:00 am - Great Solar Engineering Challenge

2:30 pm - Memoir Group

7:00 pm - Choir Rehearsal

26

Youth Lock-In (6pm Fri to 10am Sat)

8:00 am - Alarm will be ringing! Schwartz Fire & Safety

27

Youth Lock-In (6pm Fri to 10am Sat)

28

No children’s music classes

10:00 am - YRUU

10:00 am - Sunday Service

11:30 am - Band Rehearsal

11:30 am - Sunday Small Group

2:00 pm - Lois rehearsal

4:00 pm - Drum Circle

29

9:00 am - Lois rehearsals/recital

1:00 pm - Bridge Club

6:30 pm - Folk Dancing

30

10:00 am - Bridge Club

6:30 pm - Folk Dancing

7:00 pm - Private Group

31

6:00 pm - Game Night

7:00 pm - Bridge Club

7:30 pm - Betsy/Amanda/Jason

1

10:00 am - BRIDGE TOURNAMENT

2:30 pm - Memoir Group

5:45 pm - Music Cmt

7:00 pm - Choir Rehearsal

2

10:00 am - BRIDGE TOURNAMENT

7:00 pm - Song Circle

3

9:00 am - Central East Region Chalice Lighter Committee

10:00 am - BRIDGE TOURNAMENT

10:00 am - UU Ministers Cluster Mtg

+ Export Events